Main Page
Location: Home » Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is effective as of February 22, 2013. If you do not agree to this Policy, you may not use this site or the CycleProGo® Charting Tool System (the “System”). Your prior activities on the System may have been controlled by an earlier version of this Policy.

The purpose of the System is to provide a way for you to submit information (“Submitted Information”) to track and chart human fertility cycles and to share that information and discuss related topics with other users, teachers, and administrators (collectively, “Third-Party Users”). Submitted Information is collected, retained, and made available to you.

This Policy describes how we, The Couple to Couple League International, Inc. (“CCL”), handle information we learn about you through our System. If you have questions or wish to contact us about this Policy, direct inquiries to:

The Couple to Couple League International, Inc.
4290 Delhi Avenue
Cincinnati, Ohio 45238
Phone: 513-741-2000
Email: ccli@ccli.org
Website: www.ccli.org

From time to time, we may use customer information in new ways. If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the changes to our website and revise our Policy accordingly. In addition, if we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you about the changes and get your consent before making use of your information in new ways.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect varies depending upon your activities when visiting our site or when using the System.

We collect personally-identifying information you choose to provide to us on this site, including when you register on the site, fill out a form, or provide Submitted Information. Participation in these activities is completely voluntary, but may be required to use the System. Personally-identifying information may include your name, email address, and other contact information you provide.

In addition, we automatically gather certain other information and store it in log files. This information may include (as applicable) internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, processor or device serial number, and clickstream data. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form. We also collect user-specific and combined information on what pages you visit.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

CCL will use the information you submit and that it collects to analyze trends, to administer the site and users’ accounts, to track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base. We also use this information to improve the content of the System, and to customize the content and layout of our pages. All of this is done with the intention of making the System more useful to visitors.

If you provide an email address, telephone number, or other means of contacting you, we may use that information to answer any questions you may ask through the System.

We will share your personal information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing service to you, so long as these parties agree to keep the information confidential. We will also share your Submitted Information with Third-Party Users you specify.

We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our safety, property, or rights, or the safety, property, or rights of others. Otherwise, we do not rent, sell, or transfer email addresses or other personal information to any third parties.

We may share certain de-identified Submitted Information, such as chart data, with third parties for research and educational purposes.

In the future, CCL or the System could be sold or transferred. If that happens, the information we have gathered may be one of the assets transferred.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will retain your Submitted Information and personal information for as long as your account remains active. However, we reserve the right to delete Submitted Information that is over five years old. We may retain certain de-identified Submitted Information, such as chart data, indefinitely for research and educational purposes.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. If you reject cookies, you may still use our System, but your ability to use some areas of the System may be limited.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. These cookies record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on the site. We also use session cookies to store any passwords used on the System (such as your user account password), so you don’t have to enter it more than once per session. Session cookies expire when you close your browser.

We may use persistent cookies to track and save your preferences for future visits to the site. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” file.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, users who are California residents can request certain information about the sharing of their own personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year. The information which you have a right to receive includes the categories of personal information disclosed by CCL for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the names of the companies that received such information. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format, and the information will not be specific to you individually.

California residents can request this disclosure by sending a request to CCL using the contact information provided above. Please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 PROHIBITED

The System is only intended for adults at least 18 years of age and the age of majority in their place of residence. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from an individual under the age of 13, we will delete that personal information.

INFORMATION ACCESS

If you are an account holder and you email us at the address above, we will let you know what personally-identifying information (e.g., name, address, phone number) we have about you. If you are an account holder, you can also have any inaccuracies in that information fixed. If you are an account holder, you can log into your account and make changes to your profile. You can also email us at the address above. If you email us, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

We can ask you for information to verify your identity before we disclose or correct any information. If we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and this information will be destroyed when the process is complete.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow industry standards to protect the personal information we collect and save. Remember that nothing online is 100% secure. While we use standard methods to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS

If you believe that this site and System are not following this stated information policy, or is you have any questions about this site, the System, or this Policy, you may contact us at the postal address or email address provided above.